Travel Guide

Kazakhstan Passport & Visa Requirements


Entry requirements for Americans: US citizens must have a passport that is valid on arrival in Kazakhstan. No visa is required for stays of up to 30 days.
Entry requirements for UK nationals: British citizens must have a passport that is valid on arrival in Kazakhstan. No visa is required for stays of up to 30 days.
Entry requirements for Canadians: Canadian citizens must have a passport that is valid on arrival in Kazakhstan. A visa is required for stays longer than 30 days.
Entry requirements for Australians: Australian citizens must have a passport that is valid on arrival in Kazakhstan. A visa is required for visits longer than 30 days.
Entry requirements for South Africans: South African citizens must have a passport that is valid on arrival in Kazakhstan. A visa is required.
Entry requirements for New Zealanders: New Zealand citizens must have a passport that is valid on arrival in Kazakhstan. A visa is required for stays longer than 30 days.
Entry requirements for Irish nationals: Irish citizens must have a passport that is valid on arrival in Kazakhstan. A visa is required for stays longer than 30 days.
Passport/Visa Note: Most foreign passengers require a visa to enter Kazakhstan. Holders of a letter of invitation (issued by either an organisation or a national of Kazakhstan) can obtain a single-entry visa on arrival, for a stay of up to one month, provided that (i) the visa is pre-arranged by The Ministry of Foreign Affairs; and (ii) they are arriving at Aktau, Almaty, Nur-Sultan, Atyrau or Uralsk airports. The visa fee is approximately USD 80. Additionally, foreign visitors holding tourist visas (i) must be in possession of hotel vouchers covering their period of stay in Kazakhstan, and (ii) if staying longer than 90 days in Kazakhstan, must register themselves at the OVIR (Upravlenie Passportno Visovoi Raboty Registration Office)- it is best to confirm (ii) with their travel agent. Failure to do so will result in penalties upon departure. OVIR offices can be found in large cities in Kazakhstan. Note that if visitors are holding a transit visa, it is also required that they hold onward tickets, and the necessary travel documentation for their next destination. A yellow fever vaccination certificate is required to enter Kazakhstan, if arriving within six days of leaving or transiting through an infected area. NOTE: It is highly recommended that travellers' passport has at least six months' validity remaining after the intended date of departure from their travel destination. Immigration officials often apply different rules to those stated by travel agents and official sources.

Note: Passport and visa requirements are liable to change at short notice. Travellers are advised to check their entry requirements with their embassy or consulate.